Great Idea Awards Winners 2012

Newspapers Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 Great Idea Awards. The award-winning entries demonstrate the most creative and innovative examples of newspaper marketing and promotion from daily and community publications across the country.

Click here to view the 2012 Great Idea Awards Winners Book (27 MB)

To view photos from the Great Idea Awards gala visit Newspapers Canada on Facebook.

Click the links below to view the winners in each category.

 

Newspaper Marketing and Promotion

Sponsor: Metro Creative Graphics

Daily Newspaper - Small Market (circulation up to 24999)

  • First Place: "Swarmjam - Simon Holt" - Cathy Webster, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
  • Second Place: "Take a Time Out" - Grace Flack, Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
  • Third Place: "Citizen Reader Rewards Card" - Alan Ramsay, Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC

Daily Newspaper - Large Market (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "Winnipeg Free Press News Café" - Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg, MB
  • Second Place: "Digital-First Campaign" - Sabrina Prioletta, The Gazette, Montreal, QC
  • Third Place: "It's a Winnipeg Thing" - Bruce Leslie, Brodie Milne, Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg, MB

Community Newspaper - circulation Open

  • First Place: "FraserWayRV Great RV Giveaway" - Don Barbeau, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC
  • Second Place: "Design a Goalie Mask" - William Higgins, Guelph Tribune, Guelph, ON
  • Third Place: "Lip Sync - So you think you can sing!" - Susan Lanphear, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC

Return to top

Promotional Campaign

Sponsor: Canada Post

Daily Newspaper - circulation Open

  • First Place: "Community Partner Pages" - Donna Luelo, Waterloo Region Record, Kitchener, ON
  • Second Place: "World Junior 2012 Championship" - Sandra Marocco, Edmonton Journal and Calgary Herald, Edmonton and Calgary, AB
  • Third Place: "Newspapers in Education" - Jodi Connor, The Chronicle Journal, Thunder Bay, ON

Community Newspaper - (circulation up to 24999)

  • First Place: "Chrome By The Lake Classic Car Show and Shine" - Rik Davie, The Scugog Standard, Port Perry, ON
  • Second Place: "12 Hours of Christmas" - Tina Henngiar, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Bridgewater, NS
  • Third Place: "Kettle Campaign" - Pat Annande, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Community Newspaper - (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "Bras for a Cause" - Jean Hincks, The Langley Times, Langley, BC
  • Second Place: "Black Tie Bingo" - William Higgins, Guelph Tribune, Guelph, ON
  • Third Place: "35th Annual BC Elders Gathering" - Brittany Best, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, ON

Return to top

Advertising - Print

Daily Newspaper - circulation Open

  • First Place: "East Coast Lobster" - Steve Benoit, The Chronicle Journal, Thunder Bay, ON
  • Second Place: "Pescatores Price Fixe" - Susan Jones, Times Colonist, Victoria, BC
  • Third Place: "MTS Hoof Prints" - Kim Warburton, Debbie Lucas, Jungle Media, Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg, MB

Community Newspaper - (circulation up to 3999)

  • First Place: "Myrtle Creek Estates" - Kelly Davies, The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
  • Second Place: "This Is No Trick" - Chris Nickless, 100 Mile Free Press, 100 Mile House, BC
  • Third Place: "Carmelle's" - Lynn Pasko, Louise Dewar, The Squamish Chief, Squamish, BC

Community Newspaper - (circulation 4000 to 24999)

  • First Place: "Get it before it's gone" - Liz Tribe, Comox Valley Record, Courtenay, BC
  • Second Place: "Sunshine Coast Hearing" - Eric Pinfold, Coast Reporter, Sechelt, BC
  • Third Place: "The Reinvented Ford Explorer Has Arrived" - Terry Hunka, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB

Community Newspaper - (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "Forever Yours" - Sherri Martin, The Langley Times, Langley, BC
  • Second Place: "A Fish Called Fido" - Maryann Erlam, Tracey Wait, North Shore Outlook, North Vancouver & West Vancouver, BC
  • Third Place: "Blue and Pink Nails, Massage and Spa" - Helen Dyck, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC

Return to top

Special Section

Sponsor: TC Media

Daily Newspaper - Small Market (circulation up to 24999)

  • First Place: "Think Green" - Ken Kowalchuk, Red Deer Advocate, Red Deer, AB
  • Second Place: "Things To Do in Central Alberta" - Ken Kowalchuk, Red Deer Advocate, Red Deer, AB
  • Third Place: "Powersports" - Ken Kowalchuk, Red Deer Advocate, Red Deer, AB

Daily Newspaper - Large Market (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "The Philanthropy Issue" - Michele Jarvie, Monica Zurowski, Calgary Herald, Calgary, AB
  • Second Place: "Waterloo Region Museum Grand Opening" - Donna Luelo, Waterloo Region Record, Kitchener, ON
  • Third Place: "40 Under 40" - Donna Luelo, Waterloo Region Record, Kitchener, ON

Community Newspaper - (circulation up to 3999)

  • First Place: "Christmas Gift Guide" - Alicia Newman, Maegan Kimball, The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
  • Second Place: "Business Excellence" - Chris Franklin, Brittany Best, Agassiz Harrison Hope Observer, Agassiz, BC
  • Third Place: "Cariboo Calling 2011" - Chris Nickless, 100 Mile House Free Press, 100 Mile House, BC

Community Newspaper - (circulation 4000 to 24999)

  • First Place: "History of Humanity in Huronia Through 100 Objects" - Tom Villemaire, Midland Free Press, Midland, ON
  • Second Place: "Celebrating 50 Years of Excellence in Journalism" - Pat Annand, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
  • Third Place: "What Christmas Means To Me" - Lara Graham, Helen-Louise Kinton, The New Westminster Record, New Westminster, BC

Community Newspaper - (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "Cedar Hill Arts Centre" - Oliver Sommer, Saanich News, Saanich, BC
  • Second Place: "Abbotsford In Action" - Heidi Franke, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC
  • Third Place: "National Little League Championships" - Vicki Magnison, North Shore News, North Vancouver, BC

Return to top

Magazine

Sponsor: Canada Post

Daily Newspaper - Small Market (circulation up to 24999)

  • First Place: "Fishing Guides (Anglers Atlas)" - Lu Verticchio, Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
  • Second Place: "Northern Explorer" - Lu Verticchio, Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
  • Third Place: "Women in Business" - Theresa Hardiker, Medicine Hat News, Medicine Hat, AB

Daily Newspaper - Large Market (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "Taste Magazine" - Donna Luelo, Waterloo Region Record, Kitchener, ON
  • Second Place: "Inside Magazine" - Barb Livingstone, Jamie Zachary, Jennifer Worley, Darrell Ittermann, Calgary Herald, Calgary, AB
  • Third Place: "Urban Expressions" - Randy Gates, The Gazette, Montreal, QC

Community Newspaper - (circulation up to 3999)

  • First Place: "Gulf Islander 2011 Visitors' Guide" - Lorraine Sullivan, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • Second Place: "Confetti Bridal Magazine" - Chris Franklin, Brittany Best, Kerry Ferguson, Agassiz Harrison Hope Observer, Agassiz, BC
  • Third Place: "How To Guide" - Penny Brown, Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC

Community Newspaper - (circulation 4000 to 24999)

  • First Place: "Vacation Guide Map to Northwestern Ontario" - Rosanne Farmer, Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON
  • Second Place: "Oceanside Magazine" - Kris Masson, Oceanside Star, Parksville, BC
  • Third Place: "Embassy Newcomer Magazine" - Embassy, Ottawa, ON

Community Newspaper - (circulation 25000 and over)

  • First Place: "GoodLife Magazine" - Elise Allain, Barrie Advance, Barrie, ON
  • Second Place: "Sideroads" - Dwayne Weidendorf, The Langley Times, Langley, BC
  • Third Place: "Look" - Dee Dhaliwal, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Return to top

Digital Innovation

Daily Newspaper - circulation Open

  • First Place: "WFPtv" - Laurie Finley, Bruce Leslie, Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg, MB
  • Second Place: "ShopTalk multi-media program" - Kelly Montague, The Hamilton Spectator, Hamilton, ON
  • Third Place: "Federal election coverage" - John White, Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg, MB

Community Newspaper - circulation Open

  • First Place: "My Ride" - Don Barbeau, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC
  • Second Place: "Weekend Getaways" - Mark Hood, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
  • Third Place: "The Intern II" - Jenn Schotts, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC

Return to top

 


For more information about the Great Idea Awards please contact Taylor Kormann, awards coordinator, Newspapers Canada, at 416-923-3567, ext. 333 or email awards@newspaperscanada.ca.